Diabetic neuropathy, endoplasmic reticulum stress and autophagy.
Project/Area Number |
18K06763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Koichi 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40319322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 正樹 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00717910)
中村 二郎 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283444)
巽 康彰 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40335055)
加藤 義郎 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40513429)
加藤 文子 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60513934)
姫野 龍仁 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60753762)
神谷 英紀 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70542679)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病性神経障害 / オートファジー / ω3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / ERストレス / 糖尿病神経障害 / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / ω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to explore the relationship among ER stress, autophagy and diabetic neuropathy and the protective effects of ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acid were also examined. Hyperglycemia and oxidative stress (tBHP) reduced Schwann cell viability, and induced ER stress and autophagy. Pretreatment with DHA and EPA induced antioxidant enzymes and suppressed tBHP-induced autophagy. ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acids may protect against diabetic neuropathy by attenuating oxidative stress-induced autophagy and cell death in Schwann cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、シュワン細胞において高血糖および酸化ストレスがERストレスおよびオートファジーを誘導して細胞障害を起こすが、これらの異常に対してω3多価不飽和脂肪酸が有用であることを明らかにした。ERストレスおよびオートファジーの糖尿病性神経障害への関与の解明は、糖尿病性神経障害の新しい病態を解明するものであり、ω3多価不飽和脂肪酸により酸化ストレス、ERストレスとオートファジーを制御することは、糖尿病神経障害の発症・進展を予防する新たな治療戦略として期待できる。