Clinical and basic studies of biomarker for earlydetection of chronic kidney disease in salt-sensitive hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hosohata Keiko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10547962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 真司  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマーカ- / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 慢性腎臓病 / Dahl salt-sensitive rat / 臨床研究 / 非侵襲性 / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 尿細管障害 / バイオマーカー / 尿細管 / 食塩過剰摂取 / 高血圧 / 基礎研究 / 腎障害 / 食塩 / 腎線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In basic study, a high-salt intake to Dahl salt-sensitive (DS) caused elevated blood pressure, histological renal tubular damages, and increase in renak MDA and urinary vanin-1, both of which were suppressed by tempol and eplerenone. In clinical study, the group with eGFR < 60 mL/min per 1.73 m2 showed significantly higher levels of urinary vanin-1 than those with eGFR≧60 mL/min per 1.73 m2.The assessmentof urinary salt excretion by spot urine showed no significant difference between these two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食塩感受性高血圧における尿細管障害の進展にROS活性を介したvanin-1の関与が明らかになった。一方、高血圧患者から採取された随時尿を用いた食塩排泄量推定値はCKDとの関連を認めなかったが、尿中vanin-1はCKDと関連することを明らかにした。本研究は新規バイオマーカーの萌芽研究として一定の意義を有するものと考える。