Design of new ophthalmic formulations based on drug nanoparticles and it's application for therapy of retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Noriaki  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90411579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ結晶製剤 / 網膜 / 点眼製剤 / 界面活性剤 / 糖尿病 / バイオアベイラビリティ / ビーズミル / 湿式破砕 / ナノ結晶 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinopathy leads to irreparable vision loss via capillary closure and areas of nonperfusion. In this study, we prepared ophthalmic formulations containing nilvadipine nanoparticles (NIL-NPs), and demonstrated whether the instillation of NIL-NPs can prevent retinal dysfunction in rats injected with excessive streptozotocin (STZ rats). NIL-NPs was prepared by wet bead mill treatment, and the mean particle size was 77 nm. Changes in retinal function were evaluated by electroretinogram (ERG) and immunological methods. The instillation of NIL-NPs allowed the topical supplement of nilvadipine into the retina, and repetitive instillation of NIL-NPs (2 times/day for 1 week) attenuated the retinal disorders led by the excessive streptozotocin. An ophthalmic drug delivery system using drug nanoparticles may be useful the application for therapy of retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は、失明を伴う眼疾患で、我が国だけでなく世界中で社会的に問題視されている。本疾患の現在の治療には、ステロイドや抗VEGF抗体などが用いられるが、十分な治療とはいえない。また、眼領域治療で最も多用されている従来の点眼点眼システムでは、網膜をはじめとする眼後部まで薬物が到達せず、治療効果が期待できないのが現状である。一方で、本研究では、ナノ結晶化により点眼により薬物を網膜まで送達できる技術を確立し、さらに、糖尿病モデル動物の網膜疾患治療に有用であることを示した。これら製剤技術及び治療効果は、今後の網膜症による失明患者の減少へと繋がるとともに学術的、社会的に意味のあるものである。