Management of adverse events associated with pharmacotherapy in cancer patients with bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ikesue Hiroaki  神戸学院大学, 薬学研究科, 連携准教授 (60748010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨転移治療薬 / 副作用 / 顎骨壊死 / がん薬物療法 / 有害事象 / 副作用対策 / デノスマブ / 骨転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone metastases are common in advanced cancers, resulting in clinically important complications. The effectiveness of zoledronic acid (ZA) and denosumab in the treatment of bone metastases has been established. Despite the effectiveness of these agents, these medications often cause severe adverse events (AEs) such as medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ). Accumulating the information on risk factors of AEs are useful to manage them. Therefore, we conducted researches to evaluated risk factors developing MRONJ in patients who treatment with denosumab or ZA.
In addition, we investigated the risk factors of AEs associated with chemotherapy in patients with advanced cancer. We also developed a protocol-based pharmacotherapy management to aid the administration of immunotherapy to patients with lung cancer.
The results from our researches provide information for safe and sustainable medication therapy for patients with advanced cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨転移治療薬の有用性が示され、骨転移を認めた段階から治療開始する症例が増えた。加えて、がん治療の進歩に伴い、抗がん薬による治療を長期継続できる様になったことで、これらの患者では、がん治療に加えて骨転移に伴う諸症状の予防と対策が加わり、より慎重な副作用管理が必要である。本研究では、がん薬物療法による副作用対策の一環として、骨転移治療薬による重大な副作用である顎骨壊死をはじめ、種々の副作用について検討を行った。