Prediction of cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity in multicycle and exploration of risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Keizo  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 信幸  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40418934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 腎毒性 / 反復投与 / 慢性腎毒性 / 母集団解析 / Pharmacometrics / 慢性腎障害 / Pharmcometrics / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity in basic experiments was well captured by the developed semi-physiological model. In addition, a direct comparison was conducted between single dosing and split dosing, in which one dose was divided into 5 continuous administration for 5 days. The results clearly showed that the split dosing regimens attenuate nephrotoxicity compared to single dosing. In clinical research, the developed model in basic experiments successfully described nephrotoxicity in multicycle, but no clinically significant risk factors were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シスプラチンの分割投与による腎毒性軽減効果には一部の臨床研究では否定的である。本検討では、この効果を支持する基礎的エビデンスを提供することができた。また、基礎研究で構築したシスプラチン誘発性腎毒性モデルは、臨床における腎毒性を補足するには有用であり、今後の活用が期待される。