Influences of the change of FcRn affinity caused by antibody molecular design on pharmacokinetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuo  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 主任研究官 (10415466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFcRn / FcRn親和性改変抗体 / 分布 / 分解 / 体内動態 / ヒトFcRnトランスジェニックマウス / 抗薬物抗体 / Fc融合タンパク質 / Fc gamma受容体 / 抗体医薬品 / 動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic immunoglobulin G (IgG) antibodies have comparatively long half-lives because the neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn) binds to the IgG Fc at acidic pH in the endosome and protects IgG from degradation. Moreover, since FcRn is also considered to play important role in transcytosis of IgGs and trafficking of antigen-bearing IgGs in antigen-presenting cells, the biodistribution and the antigen presentation may be affected by FcRn affinity. In this study, the FcRn-affinity modulated IgGs (adalimumab variants) were injected to human FcRn transgenic mice, and the influence of the FcRn affinity on the biodistribution of IgG was elucidated using the method for distinguishing breakdown products from intact antibodies. Moreover, the production of anti-drug antibody and the biodistribution of the complex of the adalimumab variant with the antigen or anti-drug antibody was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、FcRn親和性の違いが臓器分布に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることが出来た。得られた知見は、効果的な抗体医薬品類の分子設計や、FcRn親和性が従来と異なる抗体医薬品の有効性、安全性の評価において重要と考えられる