In vitro blood brain barrier disease model derived from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kenji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50356234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 血液脳関門 / 病態モデル / 疾患モデル / 虚血性脳血管障害 / iPS 細胞 / 重症熱中症 / BBB / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain microvessel endothelial cells (BMECs) were differentiated from human iPS cells. In vitro blood brain barrier model was constructed with human iPS cell-derived BMECs. Barrier functions were investigated by changing the cell culture conditions. We found that BBB functions were severe impaired on hypoxia condition and low-glucose condition. Furthermore, BBB barrier was weakened by the inflammatory cytokine TNF-a. Thus, we constructed in vitro BBB ischemic model by using human iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞を用いて、脳血管内皮細胞に分化誘導し、そこから in vitro BBB モデルを構築した。この BBB モデルの培養条件を変化させることで、培養皿上で病態を再現することに成功した。すなわち、低酸素や低グルコース条件下、あるいは TNF-a を作用させることで BBB のバリア能が著しく低下することを見出した。今後は、このモデルを使ってバリア能を回復させる分子を探索することにより、BBB をターゲットとした新しい創薬ターゲットが見つかるものと期待される。