A longitudinal study on the pharmacokinetics considering individual differences of developmental change and optimization of long-term drug administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Masato  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20324056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市田 蕗子  富山大学, 事務局, 学長補佐 (30223100)
廣野 恵一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (80456384)
吉田 丈俊  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命教授 (90361948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児 / 薬物体内動態 / 長期データ解析 / タダラフィル / ワルファリン / シルデナフィル / カフェイン / 相互作用 / ボセンタン / マシテンタン / 右心不全 / 小児循環器 / アロメトリー式 / 蛋白漏出性胃腸症 / 低アルブミン血症 / 心不全 / 薬物動態 / 小児発達 / 個別投与設計 / 長期追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because children have greater variability in pharmacokinetics than adults, individualized optimization of drug treatment in children is one of the most important issues. We conducted neonatal to pediatric studies to advance individualized pharmacotherapy in children and determined covariates and its evidence based on experimental approaches. Specifically, we demonstrated that 1) the disposition and/or response to tadalafil in patients with hypoalbuminemia was altered by the change in protein binding of the drug, 2) developmental change and heart failure can alter the anticoagulant effect of warfarin, 3) drug absorption rate is at least partly responsible for the pharmacokinetic variability of sildenafil in the ICU patients, and 4) the hepatic metabolism is not a major determinant of pharmacokinetics of caffeine in neonatal patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで申請者は、少数採血デザインとデータ解析法を考案し、小児・新生児における臨床薬物動態研究に取り組んできた。また申請者は、小児患者の長期追跡において発達がワルファリンの抗凝固作用の共変量であることを明らかにした。本研究では、時期を異にする少数採血データを補間・解析する手法を採用し、同一症例の内的変動を考慮したデータ解析が小児期における薬物動態変化を精密に定量化する鍵になる事を明らかにした。このことは、小児集団の臨床研究計画において課題とされてきた被検者数の確保を緩和することに繋がるため、小児をはじめとする特殊患者集団における今後の研究推進に繋がる成果と考えられた。