Clinical database analysis for implementation of pharmacogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Terada Tomohiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10324641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (40736980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords個別医療 / 医療薬学 / 遺伝子多型 / ファーマコゲノミクス検査 / 臨床データベース / 有用性検証研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacogenomics (PGx) test is expected to be a useful tool for realizing "Precision Medicine" in which optimal drug selection and dose adjustment are performed in accordance with individual patients.
In the present study, a PGx database linked to an electronic medical record system operated in Shiga University of Medical Science hospitals was utilized to evaluate the relationship between PGx testing results and therapeutic effects in actual clinical practice. Genetic polymorphisms of a CYP2C19 which is drug-metabolizing enzyme of clopidogrel, an antiplatelet agent, were analyzed to obtain results suggesting the utility of PGx testing in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はファーマコゲノミクス検査に基づいた個々の患者に合わせた適切な薬剤選択・投与量決定を推進する為の基礎を担うものである。これらの成果をさらに発展させることにより、① 最適な治療効果を早急に得られることによる治療効率の向上、② 過剰投与防止に基づく有害事象発現率の低下による患者のQuality of Lifeの改善といった医学的なメリットに加え、③ 投与量の最適化による薬価負担の軽減や有害事象発現率の低減による医療費の軽減という薬剤経済学的なメリットも期待できることから、大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。