Development of therapeutic strategy for drug-induced renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shunsaku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50721916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎線維化 / シスプラチン / アリストロキア酸 / SOX9 / 近位尿細管 / 薬剤性腎障害 / 薬剤製腎障害 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced nephropathy can lead to not only acute kidney injury but also chronic renal dysfunction. In addition, the decline in renal function narrows down the choice of drugs needed for treatment, so it is important to develop therapeutic strategies that can eliminate renal damage. In this study, we aimed to provide a concept of treatment for drug-induced renal fibrosis. First, gene expression data in human and animal models of kidney diseases was collected from public databases, and genes commonly associated with fibrosis in human and animal models were identified. Then, we confirmed that the genes of interest were up-regulated in several animal models. Therefore, this gene may be a therapeutic target for the suppression of renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実臨床において、薬物による腎障害の頻度は少なくない一方で、その治療法は未だ確立されていない。特に、腎障害後に慢性的に腎機能が低下した際には、それを可逆的に回復させることは困難である。本研究では、薬剤による腎線維化に注目し、腎線維化進展の機序解明とそれに基づく治療標的の提示を目指した。その結果、慢性腎臓病患者および腎疾患モデル動物の腎臓において発現が亢進し、線維化促進に関与する遺伝子を見出した。この結果は、将来的に、薬剤性腎障害後の腎機能を回復させる手法の開発につながるものと考える。