Development of novel DDS technology for effective treatment of refractory cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawara Ken-ichi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 和孝  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60284080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん治療 / 新生血管 / 光線力学療法 / ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム / 薬物送達 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to temporarily cause enhanced permeability of blood vessels in intractable cancer tissues with reactive oxygen species such as singlet oxygen locally generated in blood vessels by selective light irradiation of solid tumor after administration of photosensitizer-containing nanoparticles. As a result, when the above photo-induced treatment is applied to solid cancers with low vascular permeability in tumor tissue, the number of structurally stable blood vessels covered with pericyte decreases, and the vascular permeability in the tumor was enhanced, resulting in the larger amount of anticancer drug delivered into tumor and more efficient anti-tumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医療技術の発展にも関わらず、すい臓がんを代表例とする難治性がんは、5年生存率が極めて低いなど、未だ満足のいく臨床成績を得ることが出来ていない。本研究はそういった現状を打破することを目標として着手された。腫瘍組織内の血管透過性が低い難治性の固形がんに対して,我々が見出した光誘発型の処置を施すと,構造的に安定な血管が減少し,腫瘍内の血管透過性が亢進することで,その後に投与する抗がん剤内封リポソーム製剤の腫瘍組織移行量が増大した結果,その抗腫瘍効果が増強された.これらの成果は今後の難治性がん治療成績の向上に極めて有益に基礎的知見を与えるものである。