Diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease by plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shirotani Keiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (20322696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 純男  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60323036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / 血液 / 脳脊髄液 / エクソソーム / 早期バイオマーカー / 糖鎖 / 質量分析 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I purified the glycoproteins from culture supernatants of iPS-derved neurons of Alzheimer’s patients and controls by lectins which recognize brain-type carbohydrate side chains and subjected them to mass spectrometry. More than twenty glycoproteins were identified with different expression levels between Alzheimer’s patients and controls. Among them six glycoproteins were reported to be expressed in exosomes and selected for biomarker candidates. One of the six (candidate 2) was detected by Western blotting method of cerebrospinal fluids (CSF). Five proteins (candidates 1, 2, 3, 4, 5) were detected in exosomes which were purified from CSF by S and F company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超早期バイオマーカーを同定するため、脳特異的糖鎖を持つタンパク質を精製しアルツハイマー病患者と対照者間比較からバイオマーカー候補を見出した点で新規性がある。またエキソソームに存在する6分子について、脳脊髄液のエキソソームにも確かに存在することが明らかになったため、このことから血液のエキソソームでの検出にも期待が持てる結果となっている。以上の結果は、血液という比較的侵襲性の少ない臨床検体内の脳特異的糖鎖を補足することで、脳の疾患であるアルツハイマー病の診断法を開発し、より多くの一般の方が診断を受けられる可能を提示したいう点で社会的意義は大きい。