Molecular basis for resistance to anti-cancer agents by cancer microenvironment and development of novel molecular-targeted agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ryuji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50398278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / がん幹細胞 / 抗がん薬耐性 / がん幹細胞モデル / インターロイキン32 / 抗がん剤耐性化 / シスプラチン耐性細胞 / MMP / Sphere形成 / トランスポーター / サイトカイン / S100A16 / がん分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem-like cells (CSCs), possessing self-renewal and multipotency capabilities, are widely recognized as the underlying cause of resistance to chemotherapy and radiotherapy within the tumor microenvironment. CSCs are known to exhibit a robust efflux system, expressing multiple adenosine triphosphate-binding cassette transporters, such as P-glycoprotein and breast cancer-resistant protein. Among the inflammatory cytokines implicated in cancer development, IL-32 was found to be overexpressed in CSCs. To investigate the effects of IL-32 on chemotherapy resistance, the cisplatin-resistant cell line, KCP-4, derived from human epidermoid carcinoma KB-3-1 cells was employed. Notably, the expression of IL-32 increased in KCP-4 cells compared to that in KB-3-1 cells. Employing small interfering RNA-mediated gene silencing techniques targeting IL-32 resulted in increased sensitivity to cisplatin, suggesting a crucial role for IL-32 in chemotherapy resistance and CSC formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍中には、自己複製能と多分化能を有するがん幹細胞の存在することが分かってきており、がん幹細胞の存在ががんの再発や薬剤抵抗性に寄与していることが想定される。がん幹細胞の特徴の1つとして、P-糖タンパク質(P-gp)やBCRP(breast cancer-resistant protein)といったABCトランスポーターが過剰発現している。悪性腫瘍に対する抗がん薬耐性は大きな問題であり、耐性・進展の機序を解明し、実用的な治療薬を開発することは重要且つ緊急課題であると考えられる。本研究では、今回、IL-32が抗がん薬耐性因子であることを示しており、今後の治療薬の開発に貴重な情報となり得る。