Development of new electrical stimulation-responsive drug release device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaro  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50609899)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機能性薄膜 / 電気化学 / DDS / 刺激応答 / ナフィオン / 機能性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuctional multilayer thin films have found application in biosensors separation and purification, controlled release of drugs . We report on the development of the functional multilayer thin films composed of nafion and dendrimer. Cation exchange and dendritic structure are superior as drug storage. In addition, we tried to decompose the functional thin film with various triggers. Functional thin films that are responsive to pH and oxidation may be useful as drug release devices. By combining such reactions with electrochemical, we attempted to develop an electrical stimulation-responsive drug release system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刺激及び生体分子に応答する機能性高分子を用いた薬物放出システムの研究は盛んにおこなわれているが、生体内の変化に応じた望ましい薬物放出を行う困難さがあり、効果的な実現には至っていない。一方、電気信号は電極表面に局所的な環境変化を精密に制御することが可能であり、これにより、電気信号(電位、電流)量に応じた効率的な薬物放出の制御を可能とする理想的なシステムになり得る。さらに、疾病センサなどと組み合わせることで、患者の疾病状態を管理し、疾病状況に応じて必要な時に薬物放出が可能なオートメーションシステムへと発展できる。