Project/Area Number |
18K06797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / PVL / USA300 / MRSA / アウトブレイク / 早期診断・治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) isolated from 11 hospitals located on Tama district, Tokyo, Japan, and 20 dermatology clinics throughout Japan and revealed the following findings. When genotypes of highly virulent MRSA producing a potent pore-forming toxin, Panton-Valentine leukocidin (PVL), were determined, diverse strains which entered from abroad were found. Among them, a problematic strain called as a livestock-associated MRSA was firstly identified in Japan. Furthermore, isolation rate of PVL-positive MRSA in patients with skin infections in community clinics has been increasing in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果によって、重症感染症を起こしやすいPVL陽性MRSAの分子疫学的特徴と抗菌薬感受性が明らかになった。また、病院と市中では、PVL陽性MRSAの流行型がわずかに異なることが示唆された。本研究では、入院するほどの重症感染症を引き起こすPVL陽性MRSAに共通した病原性因子を特定することはできなかった。しかし、本研究期間である2018年から2020年の3年間で多くのPVL陽性MRSAを収集できたため、これらの菌株をゲノムレベルで解析し、病院内で増加しているPVL陽性CA-MRSAの分子疫学的特徴を解明できれば、重症感染症を起こしやすい菌株の早期発見に繋がると考える。