Estimation of in vivo enzyme inhibition parameters for modelling analyses of drug interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kiyomi  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60232435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 敏之  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10584815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / 生理学的薬物速度論モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the quantitative prediction of drug-drug interactions by model analysis, it is essential to set up appropriate models and parameters. Prediction accuracy is known to be low if the enzyme inhibition parameters obtained from in vitro studies are used for reversible inhibition of the typical drug-metabolizing enzyme cytochrome P450. The present study indicated that the prediction using in vitro inhibition parameters also results in underestimation for glucuronosyltransferase-mediated interactions and time-dependent enzyme inhibition. The method for scaling up in vitro metabolic inhibition parameters to in vivo should be further investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物相互作用による薬物動態の変動は、薬効や副作用の変動につながることから、相互作用の定量的な予測を目的としたモデル解析の活用頻度が高まっている。本研究では、臨床事例の多い薬物代謝酵素の阻害に基づく相互作用を対象とし、モデル解析による予測のための適切なパラメータ設定について新たな知見を得ることができた。本研究の成果は、医薬品開発の効率化および臨床での医薬品適正使用に資することが期待される。