Development of new treatment of IgA nephropathy by the glycophathological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kazuhide  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (20303844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / MBP / 自然免疫 / 糖鎖 / マンノース / 糖鎖修飾 / オリゴマンノース型糖鎖 / マンナン結合タンパク質 / 補体 / 阻害薬 / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of onset and exacerbation of IgA nephropathy has not been fully understood. Mannan-binding protein (MBP) is a molecule of innate immunity, excluding pathogen through the binding to oligosaccharides having mannose residue on their terminus. Several clinical findings that suggest MBP might be involved in the onset and exacerbation of IgA nephropathy have been reported. In this research, we tested the hypothesis that MBP plays an role in the onset and exacerbation of IgA nephropathy through the binding to oligomannose-type glycans of IgA and the activating complement. As a result, tendency of increasement of hematuria has been found in the mice after administration of IgA having oligomannose-type glycans. This result suggests MBP plays an role in the onset and exacerbation of IgA nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症は原発性糸球体腎炎の中で最も多い疾患で、多くが末期腎不全に至る。その作用機序は十分に解明されておらず、効果的な治療法も未だ確立されていない。本研究は糖鎖に着目してその発症メカニズムの一端を解明し、その治療薬の候補を見出したことから、今後、新規IgA腎症治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。