Involvement of mitochondria dysfunction induced by AGE-aggregated albumin in development of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Tadashi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70103265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 伸樹  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40340252)
水野 智博  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40711669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 腎症 / 凝集アルブミン / 最終糖化産物 / ミトコンドリア / マイトソーム / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 糖尿病性腎症 / AGEs / ネフリン / ポドシン / ポドサイト / メサンギウム細胞 / アクチンフィラメント / スリット膜 / アルブミン尿 / 膜電位 / マイトファジー / アクチン / 糸球体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AGE-cholesterol-aggregated albumin (ACAA) induced decrease in membrane potential of mitochondria and ATP production in mesangial cells (MCs). We observed the condensation of mitochondria, increase in cytochrome C expression, leakage of cytochrome C into cytosol, and mitophagy in ACAA-treated MCs using a fluorescence microscope. Real time RT-PCR revealed that ACAA induced increase in Bcl-2 mRNA and decrease in Bax mRNA in MCs. We obtained the fraction of ACAA-like proteins by HPLC in plasma of STZ-diabetic mice, but not in healthy adult individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から、AGE化凝集アルブミンが糖尿病患者においてメサンギウム細胞のミトコンドリアに障害を起こし、腎症を引き起こすという概念を確立できた。さらに、AGE化凝集アルブミがメサンギウム細胞を介してポドサイトに障害起こす分子を産生する引き金になるかもしれない可能性が明らかになった。また、HPLCを用いて糖尿病患者の血液サンプルをモニタリングして、腎症を起こすか否かのバイオマーカとしてAGE化凝集アルブミン様タンパク質を検出できる方法を確立できた。このことは、糖尿病性腎症による血液透析導入患者を大幅に減らすことができるかもしれない。