| Project/Area Number |
18K06803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
勝見 英正 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30434666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | インスリン / 経鼻投与 / 吸収促進剤 / 吸収改善 / 脳移行性 / 認知症治療 / 脳内送達法 / アルツハイマー型認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of absorption enhancers on the brain delivery of insulin after nasal administration. N-acyl taurates including sodium methyl lauroyl taurate (LMT) and sodium methyl cocoyl taurate (CMT), which are absorption enhancers improved the nasal absorption of insulin, but it did not increase the brain concentration of insulin after nasal administration. Similar results were also observed in the case of other types of absorption enhancers. Based on these findings, it was suggested that these absorption enhancers were effective to improve the nasal absorption of insulin to the systemic circulation, although they did not increase the brain delivery of insulin after nasal administration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、アルツハイマー型認知症患者が増加しており、本疾患の予防及び治療法の確立のためには、アルツハイマー型認知症治療薬を脳に移行させる必要がある。一方、薬物の経鼻投与において鼻腔から脳脊髄液への薬物の直接移行経路が存在することが知られている。そこで本研究では、各種吸収促進剤を用いて軽度アルツハイマー型認知症治療に効果がみられるインスリンの経鼻投与後の脳移行性を検討した。その結果、インスリンの経鼻投与後の脳移行性は増大しなかったが、全身循環系への移行性が改善できることが認められた。したがって、今後、本吸収促進剤が、インスリンの経鼻吸収後の血液-脳関門透過性を増大できるかを検討する予定である。