Serious skin and subcutaneous disorders caused by a sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 inhibitor, ipragliflozin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sakaeda Toshiyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00304098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 工司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSGLT2阻害剤 / 重篤な皮膚障害 / ipragliflozin / 皮膚組織移行性 / ヒト角化細胞・繊維芽細胞3次元培養系 / STAT3 / SGLT2 阻害剤 / ヒト角化細胞・繊維芽細胞3 次元培養系 / SGLT2 阻害薬 / 副作用 / 皮膚障害 / 皮膚組織滞留性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitors, which are used for the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus, have been reported to be associated with serious skin and subcutaneous disorders (SSSD). These events were suggested to be specific for the first inhibitor, ipragliflozin. This study was conducted to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the ipragliflozin-specific SSSD and establish its preventive or therapeutic strategies. Alteration of cytokine pathway by ipragliflozin was suggested in the 3-D human normal skin model consisting of fibroblasts and keratinocytes, but ipragliflozin-specific alterations were not found when fibroblasts or keratinocytes only, suggesting cell-to-cell interaction might be important for the ipragliflozin-specific SSSD. Additionally, concentrative uptake of ipragliflozin into keratinocytes was found in this study, possibly being an important factor, although the transporter remained unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、SGLT2 阻害剤の適正使用、具体的には、どのSGLT2 阻害剤で重篤な皮膚障害が起こりやすいかに関して情報を提供し、糖尿病の治療における問題の解決の一助となるものであるが、将来的にも、医薬品による重篤な皮膚障害の発症メカニズムの解明並びに予防/治療方法の探索に有用な情報を与えるものである。