Development of drug repositioning signal detection method using real-world data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takada Mitsutaka  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00434853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリアルワールドデータ / ビッグデータ / 有害事象自発報告 / レセプト / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / レセプトデータ / ジゴキシン / 糖尿病治療薬 / SGLT阻害薬 / FAERS / メトホルミン / アミオダロン / 間質性肺炎 / 甲状腺機能亢進症 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 抗精神病薬 / JADER
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disproportionality analysis and symmetry analysis using a spontaneous adverse event reporting database and a large claims database were performed to investigate the relationship between digoxin and cancer. As a result, drug repositioning signal (DRS) was detected for gastric, colon, prostate, and blood cancers. Additionally, analysis of a gene expression database such as BaseSpace Correlation Engine supported the DRS obtained from disproportionality analysis and symmetry analysis. Therefore, the methodology using real-world data and gene expression data were useful for the detection of DRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の手法を用いる医薬品開発には長期の開発期間と膨大な費用が必要であり、非常に非効率的であることが問題となっている。そこで、すでに実臨床に用いられている既存医薬品について、未知の薬理作用や効能を見出し、新たな医薬品として開発(効能拡大)しようとするドラッグ・リポジショニングが注目されている。しかし、多くの既存医薬品と疾病との組み合わせから、ドラッグ・リポジショニング候補医薬品を絞り込むことは容易でない。今回開発した手法は、候補医薬品を効率よく絞り込むことでドラッグ・リポジショニングの推進に貢献できる。