Modulation of transporter-associated proteins to overcome the anticancer drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Atsushi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80411578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 裏打ちタンパク質 / 抗がん薬 / P-糖タンパク質 / MRP / P-glycoprotein / ABCC / ABCB / 足場タンパク質 / がん細胞 / ERMタンパク質 / radixin / 抗がん剤 / 多剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efflux transporters such as P-glycoprotein and multidrug resistance-associated protein in cancer cells actively pump anti-cancer drugs out. This study aims to clarify the effects of knockdown of transporter-associated proteins to overcome the anticancer drug resistance. This study demonstrated that the knockdown of scaffold proteins such as radixin and EBP50 led to increases of the intracellular accumulation of MRP substrates such as methotrexate. Furthermore, the anticancer effects of methotrexate were elevated by knockdown of radixin in HepG2 cells and mice. This approach provides a better understanding of the modulation of transporter activity to overcome the anticancer drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法において,抗がん薬の細胞内送達の効率が十分でなく,その原因として,細胞内から細胞外へと抗がん薬を排出するトランスポーターの関与が知られている。本研究では,トランスポーターの膜局在をトランスポーターの周辺タンパク質の機能低下により起こす試みであり,本研究課題の成果は抗がん薬を効率良くがん細胞に送達する新たな方法として極めて重要な知見となり得ると考えられる。今回,いくつかのトランスポーター周辺タンパク質を利用することで,抗がん作用の増強が確認され,本手法をさらに発展させることは効果的ながん化学療法において有益であると考えられる。