| Project/Area Number |
18K06809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 允久 福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60570801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 高尿酸血症 / バレニクリン / 薬物有害作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Varenicline has been reported to be successful in the treatment of smoking cessation but may promote atherosclerotic plaques formation. On the other hand, it has recently been suggested that hyperuricemia may influence the development of atherosclerosis. In this study, we hypothesized that varenicline-induced atherosclerosis development would be increased in hyperuricemia. In a mouse model of hyperuricemia, varenicline-induced atherosclerosis plaques formation was enhanced. This effect was not mediated by varenicline-induced changes in expression of CD36, LOX-1, and ABCG1, molecules involved in macrophage lipid uptake and efflux, but rather by an increase in the inflammatory cytokine IL-6.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喫煙者は男性に多く、バレニクリンによる禁煙治療実施数も多い。また高尿酸血症も男性に多く、その潜在的患者数は500万人ともいわれる。以上を考慮すると、高尿酸血症状態でバレニクリン禁煙治療が実施される可能性が高いことが推察され、本研究成果は動脈硬化増悪を注意喚起する根拠となる基礎実験情報といえる。また、作用機序としての分子機構については、今後の研究が待たれるが、尿酸単独で炎症性サイトカインIL-6発現増加が認められた点は興味深く、他の疾患発症との関連解析につながるものと考えられる。