Development of Innovative Antibody Drugs using Multifunctional Albumin as a Carrier for Low-molecular-weight Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Otagiri Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (80120145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 弘志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (20230097)
田口 和明  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (90621912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルブミン / 抗体医薬 / 体内動態 / タンパク工学 / がん治療 / 担体 / 送達システム / 抗腫瘍効果 / 融合技術 / 低分子抗体融合体 / 低分子抗体医薬 / 多機能性アルブミン / 低分子抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a low-molecular-weight antibody delivery system using functional albumin as a carrier, with the ultimate goal of creating next-generation antibodies with excellent cost-effectiveness and versatility. As a result, it was found that the fusion resulted in a significant improvement in blood retention and enhanced migration into tumour tissues, indicating that the system acquired kinetic properties suitable for anticancer drugs. Furthermore, analysis of the penetration into the tumour tissue showed that the fusion reached deep into the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でアルブミン融合技術を低分子抗体医薬の担体開発に活用する革新的な抗体医薬は、既存の抗体製剤よりも、治療効果の向上、投与量や投与回数の低減化を実現するうえ、患者のQOL改善や医療スタッフの負担軽減という観点からも医療科学的に意義深い。また、本抗体作製方法は新たな低分子抗体に対しても容易に応用可能なため、汎用性が非常に高く、開発・製造コストを低減化できる利点があり、医療経済学上は勿論、社会的な貢献も高いと考えられる。