The identification of the gene locus applicable to gene recombination technology in Xenopus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2019-2022)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KITADA Masaaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子組換え / 両生類 / 組織再生 / 蛍光蛋白質 / 細胞運命追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the combination of a vector utilizing the XeX promoter (Xenopus EF-1alpha promoter) and an I-SceI expression vector to obtain the Xenopus renal epithelium-derived A6 cell line, which is constantly expressing the transgene. We attempted to recombine the transgene by the transfection of the Flpe/Flpo expression vectors, but the expected phenotype was not confirmed. On the other hand, experiments with Iberian ribbed newts showed the evidence that effective gene recombination in a regenerative environment was possible by applying the Cre/loxP system and the ERT2 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類と比較し高い再生能を有する両生類は、その自発的再生機構を明らかとすることで、その自発的再生機構の将来的なヒトへの応用研究が可能となるものと考えられる。損傷後に幹細胞から必要な細胞が新たに作られることで組織再生が可能となるが、この組織再生機構の詳細な検討には細胞系譜追跡実験が必要となる。細胞系譜追跡実験において用いられる実験手法として時空間特異的遺伝子組換え技術が応用されるが、両生類においては時空間特異的遺伝子組換え技術として有効とされるシステムが確立されていなかった。本研究により、再生環境下における実績的な時空間特異的遺伝子組換え技術の確立が可能となった。