Studies on the physiological role of aquaporin-11 and molecular mechanism of cyst formation in aquaporin-11-deleted mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Matsuzaki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30334113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向後 寛  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20282387)
向後 晶子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20340242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクアポリン11 / 腎嚢胞 / 精巣 / 小腸 / ノックアウトマウス / 免疫組織化学 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 精子 / 精子特異的ノックアウト / 尿細管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the physiological role of aquaporin-11 (AQP11), we developed spermatocyte-specific AQP11-knokout mice and analyzed them. There was no obvious change in fertility as well as histology of testes in knockout male mice compared to those in wild mice. However, we noticed that AQP11 mRNA and protein was present in spermatocytes because of the time when AQP11 gene was deleted was late.
We tried to make monoclonal anti-AQP11 antibody to clarify the ultrastructural localization of AQP11; however, we could not succeed it.
On the other hand, we clarified the expression of AQP11 in enterocytes of small intestines by in situ hybridization using RNAscope technology and immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AQP11ノックアウトマウスでは腎臓に嚢胞を多数形成し、死に至ることからAQP11は腎臓で重要なはたらきをしていると考えられる。AQP11は腎臓以外に、例えば精巣にも発現している。そこでマウス精巣のAQP11を特異的に破壊して、精巣での役割を明らかにしようと試みたが、作製したマウスでは遺伝子の破壊次期が遅かったために、AQP11が破壊しきれなかった。より早い時期にAQP11遺伝子を破壊できるマウスを作製する必要があることがわかった。また、腎臓、精巣以外に小腸上皮細胞にもAQP11が発現することを明らかにできたので、今後遺伝子破壊などによって小腸でのAQP11の機能を解析することができる。