Investigation for factors regulating initial formation of mandibular condylar cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shunichi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80187400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船戸 紀子  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (10376767)
依田 浩子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
藤川 芳織  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60805943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下顎頭軟骨 / 細胞外基質 / 遺伝子発現 / 二次軟骨 / syndecan / decorin / biglycan / プロテオグリカン / fibromodulin / Syndecan / 成長因子 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to search for specific factors involved in roles in the primary formation process of mandibular condylar cartilage. As the first project, we tried global analysis of mouse genes which showed remarkable changes of expression after Sox9 gene expression, and got several candid genes including growth and transcription factors. However, we could not get good results related to these factors in in vivo studies using the in situ hybridization method. Then we focused on changes of extracellular matrix related to the primary formation of mandibular condylar cartilage including syndecan family and small leucine-rich proteoglycans (SLRPs). This type of experiment had been planned as one of the back-up experiments. In practice, we could publish eight papers directly related to the mandibular condylar cartilage. Because of the above points, we are convinced that this study could be contributed to the progress of the research field of mandibular condylar cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下顎頭軟骨は顎関節の一員で関節軟骨として働いてしているとともに、顎顔面の一つの成長中心であり成長軟骨としての性質も持っている。したがってその形成過程を検索することは発生学のみならず、口腔外科、小児歯科、歯科矯正科など歯科臨床にとっても非常に重要であるといえる。本研究では初めに下顎頭軟骨の初期形成に関与する因子の網羅的検索を行った。その後の解析で当初の目的に叶う決定的な因子は発見できなかったものの、形成過程に関与する細胞外基質成分の遺伝子解析を行った結果、下顎頭軟骨に関する論文を8報発表できた。以上のことから、本研究は下顎頭軟骨研究を通して臨床も含めた歯科医学の発展に貢献できたと考えられた。