Developmental etiology of craniofacial abnormalities in Nager syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takechi Masaski  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10455355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 要 匡  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 部長 (40264288)
井関 祥子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNager症候群 / スプライシング / スプライソソーム / Sf3b4 / Sf3b1 / Pladienolide-B / Pladienolide B / スプライソソーム症 / スプライシング因子 / 疾患モデルマウス / 先天性疾患 / 頭蓋顎顔面 / 神経堤細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sf3b4 knockout mice were generated using the CRISPR-Cas9 system. Homozygous mice were embryonic lethal, whereas heterozygous mice were born and reproduced as well as wild-type mice. The embryonic development of the heterozygous mice revealed that Sf3b4 is involved in the anteroposterior morphological patterning of the axial skeleton and in the morphogenesis of the forebrain. We also artificially induced loss of function of Sf3b4's coactivator, Sf3b1, using specific inhibitors and inferred a role for these splicing factors in craniofacial morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋顎顔面の先天的形態異常は心疾患に次いで高頻度で認められるが、その原因については不明な点が多い。Nager症候群は近年新たに報告された先天性疾患であり、原因遺伝子であるSf3b4の分子機能は不明であった。本研究では疾患モデルマウスを作出、解析することでSf3b4の機能の一端を明らかにし、原著論文として報告することができた。これらの結果は、Nager症候群の治療法や予防法の確立に大きく貢献するものである。