Elucidation of the BDNF-lipid-related Phldb2 for regulation of synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Xie Min Jue  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (40444210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
深澤 有吾  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60343745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPhldb2 / BDNF / drebrin A / drebrin / F-actin / PSD-95 / GluR2-R / PIP3 / 構造的可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essential involvement of phosphoinositides in synaptic plasticity is well-established, but incomplete knowledge of the downstream molecular entities prevents us from understanding their signalling cascades completely. Here, we determined that Phldb2, of which pleckstrin-homology domain is highly sensitive to PIP3, functions as a phosphoinositide-signalling mediator for synaptic plasticity. BDNF application caused Phldb2 recruitment toward postsynaptic membrane in dendritic spines, whereas PI3K inhibition resulted in its reduced accumulation. Phldb2 bound to postsynaptic scafolding molecule PSD-95 and drebrin A, and were crucial for localization of PSD-95 and drebrin A in the spine. Phldb2 was indispensable the synaptic density of AMPA receptors and spine formation. Therefore, PIP3-responsive Phldb2 is pivotal for induction and maintenance of LTP. Memory formation was impaired in our Phldb2-/- mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス伝達効率を動的に制御(シナプス可塑性)する仕組みは、学習記憶のモデルとして盛んに研究され、関連遺伝子やタンパク質の同定とその役割の理解が深まりつつある。本研究では、膜脂質の一種ホスファチジルイノシトール(3,4,5)三リン酸(PIP3)と特異的に結合するPhldb2は、シナプスが形成されるスパインにPIP3依存的に局在し、シナプス可塑性、構造および学習記憶に重要な役割があることを見出した。この研究から得られる知見は記憶・学習機能を支える基本原理の理解に十分に貢献できることが期待でき、更に、神経・精神疾患の原因やその治療法の研究にも役立つ可能性がある。