Neuronal cell death and nerve regeneration in the nerve-resected rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Nanae  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90334888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経欠損 / 神経細胞死 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated neuronal cell death and nerve regeneration after the varying degrees of resection of the XII nerve in adult rats. Total number of XII neurons decreased after nerve resection and the survival rates of XII neurons were related to distances between resected nerve stamps. Moreover, the number of XII neurons after extensive XII nerve resection declined gradually over a relatively long time period. Furthermore, by injection of retrograde tracer into the tongue after nerve resection, the possibility was suggested that spontaneous neural regeneration occur after nerve resection with a relatively long gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経損傷および損傷後の再生に関する研究は、様々な神経系を対象として数多く行われている。しかし、その多くは圧迫損傷や切断に関する実験が多く、実際の神経損傷時に高頻度で起こりうる損傷である神経欠損に関する研究は少ない。本研究は、神経欠損により軸索を損傷されたニューロンの細胞死や神経欠損後の神経線維の再生について、損傷の程度(欠損した神経の長さ)と関連させて評価を行った研究であり、本研究の結果は神経欠損後の神経再生に向けた基礎的データとして非常に重要である。