Multilateral analyses for APC ptotein -intracellular localization, epithelial function, nervous function and organogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Senda Takao  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10187875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 名美  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40727319)
松田 修二  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70296721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAPC / APC1638T / 腸上皮 / M細胞 / アポトーシス / 海馬 / AMPA受容体 / PSD-95 / 脊髄 / 異常歩行 / 歩行異常 / APC抗体 / 歩行 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In APC1638T mice expressing C-terminus deleting APC protein (APC1638T) , there was an increase in the elongation of the enteric villi, an increase in the number of villous M cells, an increase in the number of apoptosis cells at the tip of the villi, and an increase in the expression of E-cadherin. The granule layer of hippocampal dentate gyrus in APC1638T mice with impaired learning and memory was thicker, and the granule cells were denser. Co-localization and molecular binding of APC and AMPA receptors and APC and PSD-95 were confirmed in the hippocampus of wild-type (APC+/+) mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APC遺伝子は最初は大腸がん抑制遺伝子として発見された。APCは腸以外の全身諸組織で発現し、特に脳で高い発現が見られる。しかし、脳腫瘍の原因にはなっておらず、脳における大量のAPCの働きはよくわかっていなかった。私はAPCが脳の認知機能や記憶に関係していることを明らかにし、本研究で海馬にその原因があることが示唆された。また大腸がんの抑制以外に腸の形態形成や上皮の細胞のターンオーバーに関わっていることが本研究で示された。