| Project/Area Number |
18K06830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tetsuji 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30285043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 誠剛 倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40334677)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 成体ニューロン新生 / 組織学 / 脳室下帯 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / 神経細胞死 / 微小神経回路 / 神経幹/前駆細胞 / 神経回路 / 神経伝達物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the adult mouse subventricular zone (SVZ), neurogenesis occurs throughout life. We identified small number of mature neurons in the SVZ and named them SVZ-Ns (Neurons). In this study, we characterized and analyzed SVZ-Ns from the morphological aspects. SVZ-Ns were similar to neurons of the striatum residing next to the SVZ in expression pattern of marker proteins. But, the SVZ-Ns had characteristic morphology. The SVZ-Ns were mainly generated at embryonic day 13 and postnatal day 1. Moreover, some of the SVZ-Ns could be eliminated during postnatal period. FlouoroJade C staining is widely used to specifically detect degenerating neurons. During analysis of degeneration of SVZ-Ns, we established a new protocol of double staining of Fluoro-Jade C and immunostaining. This is an unexpected effect of this research project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、新規のニューロン群であるSVZ-Nを発見し、その形態学的解析から、成体ニューロン新生との関連を明らかにしたことにある。成体ニューロン新生は、脳の活動状態に左右され、特に神経伝達物質による調節機構が注目されている。本研究から、SVZ-Nが、成体ニューロン新生に深く関与する可能性を示唆している。本研究は、成体ニューロン新生の調節メカニズムの研究に、大きく寄与するものと考えられる。