Developmental contribution of growth plate-derived hedgehog signal-responsive cells in bone marrow development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Ryuma  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00423690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成長版 / 組織系譜解析 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 造血ニッチ / 骨髄 / Hhシグナル / 成長板 / 骨髄ニッチ / 造血幹細胞 / ヘッジホッグ / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longitudinal bone growth progresses by continuous bone replacement of epiphyseal cartilaginous tissue, known as “growth plate”, produced by columnar proliferated- and differentiated-epiphyseal chondrocytes. The endochondral ossification process at the growth plate is governed by paracrine signals secreted from terminally differentiated chondrocytes (hypertrophic chondrocytes), and hedgehog signaling is one of the best known regulatory signaling pathways in this process. To investigate the developmental relationship between longitudinal endochondral bone formation and osteogenic progenitors under the influence of hedgehog signaling at the growth plate, genetic lineage tracing was carried out with the use of Gli1CreERT2 mice line. Our results show an evidence of the developmental contribution of endochondral progenitors under the influence of epiphyseal chondrocyte-derived secretory signals in bone marrow formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄は、白血病、多発性骨髄腫、再生不良性貧血などの難治性造血器疾患の罹患臓器であるが、これまで造血幹細胞を含む血液細胞を主体とした研究がなされてきた。しかし、近年の造血幹細胞を支持する非血液細胞(ニッチ)の同定により、造血器疾患における造血ニッチの関与が注目され始めている。本研究の遂行により得られた成果は、未だに未知の難治性造血器疾患の発症機序解明や造血ニッチを標的とする新しい視点からの治療法確立などに貢献する可能性があり、学術のみならず社会への波及効果も強く期待される。