A new subpopulation of astrocytes that subserve GABAergic neural transmission in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wanaka Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 晶子 (森田 晶子)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70647049)
田中 達英  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80567032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアストロサイト / GABA / 抑制性神経伝達物質 / 淡蒼球 / 大脳基底核 / Olig2 / 転写因子 / GFAP / 抑制性神経伝達 / トランスポーター / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / シングル細胞遺伝子発現解析 / GABA伝達 / shRNA / 神経伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found Olig2-expressing astrocytes, which are distinct from GFAP-expressing astrocytes. Olig2-astrocytes are distributed widely in the adult brain. They are localized to the brain nuclei known to contain inhibitory neuronal terminals, suggesting that Olig2-astrocytes may be involved in the inhibitory GABAergic transmission as a component of "tripartite synapse". The globus pallidus (GPe) is one of the representative nucleus that contains a number of Olig2-astrocytes. Interestingly, Olig2-astrocytes and GFAP-astrocytes occupied mutually-exclusive teritories in the GPe. We found that the processes of Olig2-astrocytes were associated with GABAergic neuronal terminals. We tried to knock-down GAT-3, a glial GABA transporter, with adeno-associated virus vector harboring shRNA of GAT-3. The knock-down efficiency was unfortunately low and we did not see any effects on behaviors of virus vector-transduced mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトは脳内で神経細胞の機能を補助する役割をするグリア細胞の一種である。これまでGFAPという蛋白がアストロサイトを特徴付けるという定説があったが、今回我々はGFAPが少なく、代わりにOlig2という転写因子を発現する新しいアストロサイト集団を見出した。この新しい集団は脳内に広く存在したが、特にGABAを伝達物質とする抑制性神経回路の近傍に存在する特徴があった。このような抑制性神経を補助するようなアストロサイトはこれまで報告されておらず、現在我々はこのアストロサイトの機能的意義を追求している。