Androgen-regulated ECM remodeling during sexual differentiation of external genitalia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kentaro  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 准教授 (20404345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 性差 / 細胞外マトリックス / MMP / 外生殖器 / 細胞外マトリクス / Mmp / sexome / SEXOME / ECM / 器官形成 / 性差形成 / 間葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen is a master regulator to induce sexual differences between male and female. This study identified androgen-regulated Mmp (matrix metalloproteinase) is required for establishment of external genital sex differences. This Mmp was expressed dominantly in male genital tubercle (GT), an anlage of external genitalia, and its substrate also showed male-biased expression during sex differentiation of external genitalia. Inhibitory experiment by using tissue organotypic slice culture system showed that this Mmp lead to ECM remodeling in GT mesenchyme and it was required for male-biased mesenchymal cell migration. Furthermore, its expression was regulated in a androgen-AP1 dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンドロゲンが性差形成に不可欠であることは自明である。しかし、どのような遺伝子を介してどうやって性差を形成しているのか、アンドロゲンによる性差形成機構の解明には至っていない。
これまで報告してきた細胞増殖の性差、細胞骨格の性差、細胞挙動の性差に加え、本研究からECMリモデリングがアンドロゲンによる性差形成に必要な新たなプロセスであることを明らかにした。今回同定したMmpは、外生殖器以外の器官においても発現しており、様々ながんで高発現していることが報告されている。本研究から得られた知見は、外生殖器の性差形成のみならず病態の性差形成機構を理解する上でも有用な知見である。