Identification of gut-derived extracellular vesicles and their possible role in gut immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueta Hisashi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10364556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 十志也  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (20396930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsexosome / extracellular vesicles / lymph / miRNA / proteome / dendritic-cells / rat / mesenteric lymph / intestine / 小腸特異的エクソソーム / 腸リンパ / ラット / DC subset / EAE / 腸免疫 / 樹状細胞 / immunohistochemistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the nature of lymphatic systems, we tried to identify tissue-specific extracellular vesicles (EVs) in lymph. First, we directly prove the existence of EVs in the thoracic duct lymph from normal rat. Next, by employing preoperative mesenteric lymphadenectomy and comprehensive analysis, we identified about 10 miRNAs and 3 proteins as gut-EV specific molecules. Furthermore, we also identified dendritic-cell subsets which had different tissue localization and phenotypic markers as EV-producing and -uptaking cells in the alloimmune response model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは遠隔細胞間で情報交換する手段である。しかし、その生体内挙動や臓器特異的性はほとんどが明らかになっていない。本研究ではリンパにもエクソソームが恒常的に産生されていることが初めて証明された。また、小腸からリンパへ産生される小腸特異的なエクソソームを同定することができた。
腸は莫大な量の情報処理を行いながら、他の器官系と連携して体の恒常性を維持しており、腸機能の変化や失調は腸のみならず様々な臓器の疾患にも繋がるとされる。本研究成果は、腸発の新たな細胞間相互作用を解き明かすことで生命の理解を深め、疾患の予防や治療に役立つと期待される。