Project/Area Number |
18K06840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮東 昭彦 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80255398)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病合併症 / 糖修飾アクチン / O-GlcNAc / リン酸化 / 腎臓 / 網膜 / 坐骨神経 / 糖尿病 / アクチン / O-GlcNAc化 / 腎症 / OGT / OGA / GKラット / 糖修飾 / 核内 / 核 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antibody against glycosylated (O-GlcNAc-modified) actin was prepared and immunostaining was performed to compare the localization in tissues of normal and diabetic rat and human. It was shown that the immunostaining intensity both in the nucleus and cytoplasm increased in the diabetic tissues. Furthermore, in order to investigate the nuclear protein that interacts with glycosylated actin, immunoprecipitation and mass spectrometry were performed on the nuclear fraction proteins of normal and diabetic rat kidneys, and proteins that were particularly increased in diabetes were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖修飾アクチンが核内でどのような役割を担っているかについての研究は、国内外を通じていまだ行われていない。本研究は、従来、糖尿病性合併症を起こすとして考えられていた病因に加えて、さらに核内アクチンの糖修飾(O-GlcNAc化)という観点から検討するところが独創的な点である。新たな病因の分子機序の解明に寄与すると考えられる。また、核内アクチンのO-GlcNAc化の程度を測定し、その亢進を抑制することができれば糖尿病合併症の診断、予防や治療に向けた基礎的知見として役立つことが期待される。本研究の進展により、将来的には糖尿病合併症の新しい治療法開発へと応用されることが期待される。