Analysis of the properties of pyrrolidone-fixed cadavers and establishment of its application methods for anatomical research, education, and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura George  杏林大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90173880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 美樹  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床解剖学 / サージカルトレーニング / ピロリドン / 腹腔鏡手術 / 医療機器開発 / ホルマリン / 遺体 / 固定法 / 手術手技修練 / 腹腔鏡 / 気腹 / 固定液 / ホルマリンフリー / 肉眼解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the demand for cadaver surgical training is increasing, and it is desired to develop a cadaver fixation method that does not make the organ rigid. In this study, we analyzed the properties of the N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone (pyrrolidone) fixation developed by the principal investigator.
We found that this fixation method is useful for training of laparoscopic surgery, cranial base surgery, and functional analysis of vocalization using excised laryngeal specimens. We also demonstrated the usefulness of the pyrrolidone-fixed cadavers for validation of newly developed medical devices, for example, validation of the puncture needle that emits ultrasound from the needle tip, which was developed for safe deep anesthesia under ultrasonic guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のホルマリン固定法は、組織硬化作用が強すぎることや健康弊害の懸念より手術手技修練には不向きである。本研究では、我々が開発したピロリドン固定法が、腹腔鏡手術や頭蓋底外科手術の手技修練、医療機器開発におけるデバイス評価、発声のメカニズム解析や治療法開発に有益であることが実証され、医療レベルの向上、さらには解剖に関わる人々の健康維持という面からも社会貢献につながるものと考える。