Cellular interactions and molecular mechanisms underlying the diversification of smooth muscle in the digestive tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yasuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20582430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 幸子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10367089)
浦瀬 香子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40349642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発生 / 消化管 / 平滑筋 / 細胞間相互作用 / 内胚葉 / 臓側中胚葉 / 組織間相互作用 / 自律神経系 / Eph / ephin / ephrin / 消化管運動 / 神経系 / 器官発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of the digestive tract is generated through the coordinated contraction of three smooth muscle layers: the muscularis mucosa, circular muscle, and longitudinal muscle. While these muscle layers are present throughout the entire digestive tract, their precise arrangement and the distribution of the autonomic nervous system vary depending on the organ. Our analysis of the expression of Eph/ephrin family genes, which encode tyrosine kinase receptors and their ligands, revealed that the smooth muscle of the avian embryonic digestive tract consists of layer- and/or organ-specific smooth muscle subtypes that express different Eph/ephrin family genes. Our data also suggest that organ-specific Eph/ephrin signaling can occur between smooth muscle and the autonomic nervous system, and that the organ specificity of the smooth muscle is controlled early in gut morphogenesis by influences of the surrounding environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管運動に異常を呈するさまざまな疾患が知られている。それらの中には、胃食道逆流症やヒルシュスプルング病のような明確な運動の異常を示すものから、感情的ストレスの影響のように巨視的な異常を伴わないものまで含まれる。消化管運動を引き起こすのは平滑筋の収縮と弛緩であり、その活動は自律神経系によって制御される。本研究から得られた成果は、消化管平滑筋の多様性、平滑筋と自律神経系の間のシグナル伝達、周囲組織との相互作用の重要性を示唆するものであり、分子機構や細胞分化のプロセスのさらなる解明を経て、消化管運動制御システムの異常に起因する諸疾患の理解や、それらの治療法の開発に寄与ことが期待される。