Distribution and hematopoietic regulatory function of stromal cells in hematopoietic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shin  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 老化促進マウス / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 / 造血微小環境 / マクロファージ / 三次元骨髄培養 / サイトカイン / 細胞周期 / 三次元培養 / ストローマ細胞 / 老化促進モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hematopoiesis is regulated by stromal cells, as distinguished from hematopoietic cells, in hematopoietic microenvironment. In this study, the stromal cells were shown as an essential compartment for regulating the proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells by producing various cytokines and adhesion molecules. Furthermore, stromal cells protected the hematopoietic cells from biological stresses and keep the homeostasis of hematopoietic phenomena. These findings were verified by in vivo and in vitro examinations. The results showed the importance of stromal cells, especially macrophages, in hematopoietic microenvironment and the qualitative and quantitative impairment of stromal cells may result in the hematopoietic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は造血を行ういわば「畑」である造血微小環境の構成要素としての「ストローマ細胞」に注目し、生体内(造血組織)における存在様式について、またこれら細胞が実際にどの様に造血幹細胞の増殖・分化に関わりを持って機能しているかをin vivo標本を用いて解析し、さらに新規に開発した三次元培養法を用いたin vitroの面からも検証したものである。これによりストローマ細胞による造血制御機構を解明し、「種」である造血細胞を育てるための「正しい畑を構築する」という観点から、今後人工骨髄の開発なども含めて白血病などの難治性造血器疾患に対する新規治療法の開発の可能性が示唆された研究である。