Genetic analysis of Vangl2 regulation of N-cadherin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所)
Principal Investigator
Kishi Masashi  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 部長 (60573938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二分脊椎 / 脊髄髄膜瘤 / 神経管閉鎖不全 / 収斂伸長運動 / 難聴 / 有毛細胞上皮 / 平面内細胞極性 / カドヘリン / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulators of planar cell polarity (PCP) are known to control closure of the developing neural tube and orientation of the cochlear hair cell epithelia. Studying molecular mechanisms of synaptogenesis, my research group has found that one of the PCP protein Vangl2 interacts N-cadherin to control synaptic cell-cell adhesion. To address if this molecular mechanism is generally adopted in the PCP development, we bred the mutant mice of the two genes and found that the digenic heterozygotes were with spina bifida and abnormal orientation of cochlear epithelia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Vangl2によるNカドヘリンの直接的制御という機能がシナプス形成だけではなく、平面内細胞極性依存性の形態形成の典型例である神経管の閉鎖や内耳有毛細胞の配向性制御にも重要であることが明らかとなりました。従って医学的には、今後、二分脊椎や難聴の患者様に、Vangl2だけではなくNカドヘリンの遺伝子異常を有する方が見つかってくるという可能性が考えられ、本研究の成果は、将来的には新たな出生前診断法や遺伝子治療法の開発につながって来うるものであります。