Development of visualization and manipulation of RNAs based on artificial RNA-binding protein and analysis of sum total RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takai Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (60637205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有吉 哲郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (00782103)
池田 一穂  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20642565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA / ライブイメージング / 遺伝子発現 / 発生生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNAs play wide variety of biological functions such as homeostasis, embryonic development and tumorigenesis in cells. Thus, the methodology to visualize and manipulate endogenous RNAs in living cells would be beneficial not only for the basic biology but also for the medical science. In this study, we report the development of the method to visualize and manipulate endogenous RNAs by using originally-developed artificial RNA-binding proteins. In further application, we developed the visualization method of sum total mRNAs, which can monitor a spatio-temporal dynamics of sum total mRNAs in living cells. These results suggest that our method will elucidate spatio-temporal dynamics and biological significances of sum total mRNAs in living cells or developing embryos, which will further contribute to originate the new academic field of the sum total mRNA biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で確立した内在性RNAの可視化・制御法は従来では不可能であった非改変の内在性RNAを非破壊的に解析することを可能にし、これまでに明らかにされていなかったRNAの新たな機能解明が期待される。特に生きた細胞や個体における総和mRNAの動態に関してはこれまでに研究例がなく、新たな生物学的分野の創出にもつながると期待される。
またRNAの制御はガンなどの疾患や長期記憶の形成などへの関与が知られている。また近年のmRNAワクチンの開発など、RNA全体が社会的により身近な存在となりつつある。本研究成果がこれら医学分野に応用されることで将来的に重要な社会的意義を担うことが期待される。