Mechanisms of ATP-release in Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kishio Furuya  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 研究員 (40132740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsATP放出 / ルミネッセンスイメージング / がん微小環境 / 乳がん細胞 / S1P / VRAC / LRRC8 / xenograft / LRRC8A / 低張刺激 / DCPIB / アデノシン / 容積感受性塩素イオンチャネル / 発光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high interstitial ATP concentration in the tumor microenvironment (TME) is a major source of adenosine, which acts as a strong immune suppressor. However, the source of ATP release has not been elucidated. We measured ATP release during hypotonic stress using a real-time ATP imaging system in breast cell lines. We found a distinctive pattern of ATP release only in undifferentiated cells. This pattern of ATP release was suppressed by DCPIB, an inhibitor of volume-regulated anion channel (VRAC), and by the knockdown of LRRC8A, the essential molecular entity of VRAC, using shRNA. In addition, this ATP release was activated by S1P (sphingosine-1-phosphate, an inflammatory mediator in TME). In the nude mouse xenograft model, knockdown of VRAC suppressed tumorigenesis in subcutaneously implanted breast cancer cells. These results indicate that abundantly expressed VRAC is a conduit of ATP release in undifferentiated cells including cancer cells and progress tumorigenesis in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは自らの周りに生存を維持するための微小環境を構築しており、そこにはATPが高濃度で存在する。このATPの一つの大きな役割は分解によりアデノシンを生成、高濃度に維持することにより、がんに対する免疫攻撃を抑制することである。しかしがん微小環境においてATPが高濃度に維持されるメカニズムは分かっていなかった。本研究はがん細胞特異的なATP放出機序としてVRACの関与を示した。またヌードマウスのxenograftモデルを用い実際VRACががん組織の成長に必要なことを明らかにした。このATPシグナリング系はがん抑制の免疫系と関連しており免疫治療の効き方を左右する1つのシーズとして提唱できる。