Peripheral blood flow redistribution induced by pressor amino acid L-cysteine stimulations of the rat medulla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Yumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (60188224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血流再配分 / 総頸動脈 / 筋血流 / RVLM昇圧野 / PcRt / 交感神経前運動ニューロン / 自律神経の中枢 / 延髄 / 血流配分 / 自律神経中枢 / 血管交感神経 / 頸動脈血流 / L-システイン / 唾液核 / 脳血流 / L-cysteine / システイン / イオンチャネル型興奮性アミノ酸レセプター / アドレナリン分泌 / 血流の再配分 / 中枢性循環作用 / 延髄循環中枢 / 興奮性アミノ酸 / RVLM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limited amount of blood in the body is quickly distributed via autonomic nerves’ regulation as if twisting a tap to the organs that need blood when needed, but the mechanism in the brain has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we focused on the medulla oblongata of rats, which regulates sympathetic nerves distributed in blood vessels throughout the body and parasympathetic nerves to head blood vessels. We chemically stimulated the medulla with trace amounts of the amino acid L-cysteine, measuring muscle blood flow or cranial blood flow. We clarified that the reaction sites of muscle and cranial blood flow in the medulla are different dependent on the body situation and the parasympathetic nerve origin is wider than the conventional salivary nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命維持に必須の循環系調節メカニズムはその重要性から歴史的に多くの研究者の関心を集め、解明が進んでいる分野の一つである。しかしながら、中枢ネットワークが関与する血流の再配分の仕組みについてはいまだ手が付けられていない。本研究では、脳で統合された情報の出口である延髄における筋および頭頸部への血流調節部位を明らかにしたので、引き続き延髄に始まる中枢ネットワークの接続や機能の解明が進み、脳血流の管理等、生命維持に直結した医療の進歩に貢献することが期待される。