Basic research for the development of therapeutic drugs for Alzheimer's disease targeting a novel ubiquitin ligase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (60291936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / NRBP1 / BRI2 / BRI3 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease caused by accumulations of Aβpeptides. Production and fibrillation of Aβ are downregulated by BRI2 and BRI3, which are physiological inhibitors of amyloid precursor protein (APP) processing and Aβ oligomerization. We identify nuclear receptor binding protein 1 (NRBP1) as a substrate receptor of a Cullin-RING ubiquitin ligase (CRL) that targets BRI2 and BRI3 for degradation. Furthermore,NRBP1 knockdown in neuronal cells results in an increase in the abundance of BRI2 and BRI3 and significantly reduces Aβ production. Thus, disrupting interactions between NRBP1 and its substrates BRI2 and BRI3 may provide a useful therapeutic strategy for AD.
We therefore set out to develop a screening system for the discovery of inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まだ詳細な機能がよく分かっていないNRBP1が、基質認識タンパク質として2量体化してCul2ならびにCul4Aと結合してヘテロ2量体型のユビキチンリガーゼ複合体を形成、抗アルツハイマー病因子であるBRI2/BRI3を選択的にユビキチン化して分解に導くことを明らかにした。そして、NRBP1-ユビキチンリガーゼと基質BRI2/BRI3間の相互作用を阻害する化合物が、細胞内BRI2/BRI3のタンパク質量を増加させることで両因子のもつ抗AD作用を増強する新規アルツハイマー病治療薬になり得る可能性があることを示した。