The role for integrin in electric axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masayuki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20183121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気的軸索誘導 / galvanotropism / インテグリン / 網膜 / 培養 / 網膜神経節細胞 / カルシウム / 鶏胚 / 鶏胚網膜 / 細胞外マトリックス / 軸索ガイダンス / 抗インテグリン抗体 / 電場 / 発生 / Galvanotropism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism for the guidance of firstborn neurons' axons during development remains unknown. It has been elucidated that the extracellular voltage gradient exists in the embryonic retina and that the axons of retinal ganglion cells are directed by this electric field. Previous studies also revealed that integrin is involved in the electric axon guidance. The present study has elucidated that the binding of the extracellular Ca2+ to the ligand-binding domain of integrin and the stabilization of microtubules are essential for the electric axon guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は新規な軸索ガイダンスメカニズムの提起である。これまで軸索は標的から分泌される誘引分子の濃度勾配に誘導されて伸長すると考えられてきた。中枢神経で最初に分化するニューロンは長距離にわたって伸長する軸索を出す。これらの軸索を誘導するメカニズムとして「長距離化学誘引分子」が想定されたが、現在では否定され、発生過程で最初の軸索ガイダンスメカニズムは不明のままであった。本研究はこの疑問を解明するとともに、神経再生への応用を開拓する。