A physiological role for Neuromedin U in the hippocampal neuronal network and the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Sachie  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (00399320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海馬 / 神経ペプチド / ニューロメジンU / 電気生理 / シナプス伝達 / 記憶・学習 / スライスパッチクランプ / 免疫組織化学染色 / ウエスタンブロット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated that the colocalization ratio of Neuromedin U (NMU) type 1 or type 2 receptors was higher with neuronal nuclei (a neuronal marker) than with glial fibrillary acidic protein (an astrocyte marker) in the hippocampal CA1 region of rats. Moreover, we revealed that the bath application of NMU (1 microM) enhanced extracellular field excitatory postsynaptic potentials at Schaffer collateral-CA1 synapses in rat hippocampal slices. After extracellular recordings, we examined the pattern of neuronal activation induced by NMU using c-Fos immunohistochemistry (Fos-IR). Histological analyses revealed that NMU increased Fos-IR in the CA1 region, but reduced the proportion of Fos-IR colocalized with glutamic acid decarboxylase (a GABA neuron marker). These results suggest that the activation of NMU receptors contributes to GABAergic neuronal activity in the CA1 region of the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ニューロメジンU(NMU)が海馬の集合興奮性シナプス後電位を増強させることを明らかにした。研究代表者はNMU受容体を特異的に刺激することにより、より効率的にシナプス伝達を増強できるのではないかと考えている。シナプスでの情報伝達の効率が上がれば認知機能が高まると考えられているため、NMU受容体アゴニストが認知症改善薬として有益であると考えている。NMUの学習障害改善作用について検討しているのは、国内外において我々のグループのみであり、NMUが認知症の中核症状に効果をもつか今後検討したい。