Molecular and morphofunctional study on the novel regulation system for reproduction based on the input of various enviromental information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hitoshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60169290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 衣世  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00582991)
金谷 萌子  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (00759805)
石井 寛高  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20445810)
服部 裕次郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40528436)
肥後 心平  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50623922)
渡辺 雄貴  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50781788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKisspeptin / KNDy neuron / Immunohistochemistry / Dohad theory / Energy balance / Estrogen recdeptor / Kisspeptin receptor / Puberty / キスペプチン(Kisspeptin) / GnRH / 視床下部 / 生殖機能調節 / エネルギー代謝調節 / Dohad theoty / Sex steroids / HPG axis / Estrogen receptor / Nutrition / DOHad theory / Nurtrition / Estrogen受容体 / Kisspeptin受容体 / 代謝エネルギー / 生殖神経内分泌 / キスペプチン / HPG軸 / 性ホルモン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the function and morphology of kisspeptin, a new "main player" in the reproductive regulatory system, and its containing neurons, using histochemical and molecular biological techniques. The results include the relationship between energy metabolism and the reproductive regulatory axis, subtypes of sex hormones and their functions, distribution of kisspeptin-related peptides in the brain and their functions, effects of the maternal-fetal environment on postnatal development based on the Dohad theory, changes in reproductive regulatory mechanisms in animal models of diabetes mellitus, and the effects of kisspeptin on kisspeptin neurons. We have achieved a wide range of research accomplishments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖制御に関わる神経、神経内分泌学的研究はkisspeptinニューロンの発展によって大きく展開の舵を切り、多数の研究成果が発表されるようになり、これまで疑問とされてきた様々な不明点のブラックボックスの開錠へと繋がっている。この結果、エネルギー代謝調節と生殖制御系の密接な関係の解明、ストレス応答系と生殖制御系の関係等、様々な環境因子の生殖制御系へのシグナルinputにkisspeptinニューロンが大きく関わり、この観点から思春期発動やその後の生殖機能制御系の発達の仕組みが明らかとなりつつあり、これらのと関連する臨床的事象の解明にも大きく貢献しており、社会への具体的な還元、貢献が増えている。