Mechanism of cardiac disease induced by periodontal disease and its therapeutic target of Epac1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Satoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60233475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / アポトーシス / 線維化 / 細胞内伝達 / ベータ受容体 / 心不全 / シグナル伝達 / リポポリサッカライド / ベータ遮断薬 / 心疾患 / ベータアドレナリン受容体 / サイクリックAMP / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) is well known to activate Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) signaling and induce cardiac dysfunctions. The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of LPS derived from Porphylomonas gingivalis (PG-LPS) on cardiac function in mice with or without an inhibitor of TLR4 signaling (TAK-242) for 4 weeks. Mice were divided into 4 groups:1) Control 2) PG-LPS-treated group, 3) TAK-242-treated group, and 4) PG LPS+TAK-treated groups. We first examined cardiac function by echocardiography and found that cardiac function was significantly decreased by the treatment of PG-LPS, but TAK-242 protected the dysfunction. Cardiac fibrosis (Masson-trichrome staining) and myocyte apoptosis (TUNEL staining) were significantly increased by the treatment of PG-LPS, but TAK-242 blocked these changes. These data suggest that chronic PG-LPS infusion might play an important role for the development of cardiac dysfunction via activation of TLR4 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病と心疾患の関連性については、疫学的に関連があるという報告は多いが、一方で最近米国心臓病協会(AHA)より、因果関係について断定できる確証はないことが報告された (Lockhart PB et al. Circulation 2021)。本研究より歯周病の罹患を予防することは、健康寿命の延伸に重要であることが理解されれば、欧米諸国に比較して低い我国の歯科検診受診率は向上し(スウェーデン90%,アメリカ 80%,イギリス 70%, 日本6%)、日本歯科医師会と厚生労働省が推進する8020運動(80歳以上でも自分の歯を20本以上保つことで豊かな人生を)の達成率増加にも貢献すると期待される。