To what extent does the environment alter the neural circuits that control aggression? Exploring the intersection of genetics and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Fumihiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 性差 / 攻撃行動 / 環境 / 遺伝 / 性分化 / ステロイドホルモン / 攻撃性 / エストロゲン様作用 / 鳥類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid increase in the number of people with developmental disabilities who have difficulty in relationships with others has become a social problem, and there is a need to investigate the causes of the increase in problematic behaviors such as conduct disorder and violence that occur as phenotypes in some children and students. In this study, we attempted to identify "aggression-related neural circuits that are highly sensitive to environmental factors" using two strains of quail that showdifferent aggression genetically, and to find a clue to understand the increase in problematic behavior caused by environmental factors biologically. As a result, we were able to identify a group of candidate genes whose expression is altered by the interaction between strain and sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2012年発表の文科省調査で普通学級の小中学生の6.5%が社会的なコミュニケーション等に支障を来す発達障害に罹患している可能性が指摘される等、発達異常が急増していることに不安が高まっている。発達障害には他者との関係性を確立することが困難な例が含まれており、表現型のアウトプットとして攻撃性性向や暴力といった問題行動が引き起こされる場合もある。原因として環境要因の関与が疑われているが特に有害化学物質が脳の発達に影響を与え、後発的な問題行動の引き金となる神経回路の形成異常を誘導している可能性が指摘されている。本研究は環境要因に影響をうけやすい神経回路を同定するための基礎的な情報を提供するものである。